Ilmefni Lily of the Valley 30 ml –

kr.1,750

Uppselt í bili

Lýsing

Lily of the valley

The delicate, white-green floral of spring. Soft and sheer with a tint of white lotus, spring flowers, ozone and morning freshness

For candle making, as well as personal care applications such as lotion, shampoo and liquid soap. For use in melt and pour soap and cold process also. Suitable for aroma diffusers.

How to use?
As with any ingredient, we always recommend you test your recipe first before starting large scale production – this is especially important with Cold Process soap making where fragrance oils can give unpredictable results.

Recommended dosage:
· Melt & pour soap: 2-4%
· Cold process soap: 2-5%
· Shampoo: 0.3-0.6%
· Conditioner: 0.25-2%
· Body wash: 0.5-0.7%
· Face wash: 0.2-0.4%
· Bubble bath: 0.5-1.5%
· Bath salts: 0.4-1%
· Lotion: 0.3-0.6%
· Candles: 3-5%

Recommendation for making soap by cold process with lye. In order to avoid separation or the curd-like mass formation, we recommend adding the fragrance oil to the oil-lye mixture only after reaching a thick consistency. The fragrance oil should be poured in small portions while stirring slowly. The temperature of the mixture should be less than 38 °C. The fragrance oil can accelerate the solidification of the soap mass depending from lye concentration, so when you add the fragrance, don’t wait, dye the desired color and pour it into the mold soon.