A thick, colorless, sweet-tasting liquid that is easily soluble in water and alcohol. Insoluble in oils and waxes. In humid weather, it absorbs water from the air and the weight can increase by 1.5 times as a result, so it is important to keep the container with glycerin tightly closed.
Quickly softens dry, scaly skin, useful in case of lip and hand skin cracks, acts as an antifreeze, prevents the cream from freezing on the face skin in winter, in humid weather acts as a moisturizer, absorbing water from the air. Easily penetrates the skin in dry weather and can dry out the stratum corneum (top) of the skin, when left in the deeper layers of the skin. Therefore, the use of large amounts on the skin is not recommended. High levels of glycerol, especially when used in combination with xanthan gum or hyaluronic acid, can give cosmetics an unpleasant sensation of stickiness.
Glycerin is an excellent base for the preparation of mineral pigments and mica before adding to soap (especially when using a large amount of pigments). Glycerin helps to evenly moisten the pigment powder and prevent the formation of balls when added to the soap base.
Density: 1,261 g/cm3
Only diluted is used on the skin.
facial care 1-5%
for hand care – up to 10%